Guntur District

An Official Website Of Guntur
Government Of India

Agriculture !

Department Profile:-

Name of the Department :   Agriculture
Head of the Department :   Joint Director
Postal Address :   Collectorate Compound, Guntur District,Pincode - 522004.
Phone :   0863-2234632, 2234308 (Office)
Mobile No. :   95055 18109
Fax :   ---
Email :   jda_guntur@sifi.com


General Profile:-

District Level :   O/o. Joint Director of Agriculture
Sub Divisional Level :   O/o. Assistant Director of Agriculture
Mandal Level :   O/o. Mandal Agriculture Officer
Laboratories :   Regional Soil Testing Laboratory, Bapatla
:   Mobile Soil Testing Laboratory, Bapatla
:   Soil Testing Laboratory, Guntur
:   Soil Testing Laboratory AMC, Narasaraopet
:   Pesticides Testing Laboratory, Guntur
:   Fertilizer Control Order Laboratory, Bapatla.
Training Institutes :   Farmer Training Center, Bapatla


Administrative Profile:-

District Level:
The Department of Agriculture at District level is headed by the Joint Director of Agriculture and assisted by 2 Deputy Director of Agriculture, 2 Asst.Directors of Agriculture, 8 Agricultural Officers, 1 Administrative Officer, and Ministerial Staff. The details of the Important officers working in the office of the Joint Director of Agriculture, are given below:
Sl.No Designation Phone No.
1. Joint Director of Agriculture 0863 - 2234632, 2234308 (office)
9505518109
2. Deputy Director of Agriculture (PP) 9505518110
3. Deputy Director of Agriculture (Agro) 9505518111
4. Asst.Director of Agriculture (Agro) 9505518113
5. Asst.Director of Agriculture (Trg) 9505518114
6. Agricultural Officer ( Tech Assts.) 9505518127
9505518128
9505518129
9505518130
9505518131
7. Administrative Officer 0863-2234632
8. Ministerial Staff, Office Subordinates and Drivers. 0863-2234632
Sub Divisional Level:
The District consists of 12 ADA subdivisions. Each ADA is having 4-5 mandals in his jurisdiction and is controlling 4-5 Mandal Agril.Officers and Agricultural Extension Officers working in his jurisdiction. The details of the Asst.Directors of Agriculture working at Sub divisional level are given below:
Sl.No Designation Phone No.
1. Asst Director of Agriculture, Guntur 9505518115
2. Asst Director of Agriculture, Mangalagiri 9505518116
3. Asst Director of Agriculture, Sattenapalli 9505518117
4. Asst Director of Agriculture, Krosuru 9505518118
5. Asst Director of Agriculture, Narasaraopet 9505518123
6. Asst Director of Agriculture, Vinukonda 9505518124
7. Asst Director of Agriculture, Piduguralla 9505518125
8. Asst Director of Agriculture, Macherla 9505518126
9. Asst Director of Agriculture, Tenali 9505518119
10. Asst Director of Agriculture, Ponnur 9505518121
11. Asst Director of Agriculture, Bapatla 9505518122
12. Asst Director of Agriculture, Repalle 9505518120
Mandal Level:
The District consists of 57 Mandals and each Mandal is having one Mandal Agricultural Officer supported by one or two Agricultural Extension officers
Laboratories:
1.
Regional Soil Testing Laboratory, Bapatla:-
This laboratory is headed by the Dy.Director of Agriculture for supervising the analysis of soil samples and distribution of soil health cards to the farmers from whom the soil samples are collected in the district. He is the overall in charge of the soil testing laboratories functioning in the district. The details of the important officers working in RSTL Bapatla are given below:
2.
Mobile Soil Testing Laboratory, Bapatla:-
This laboratory is having one Asst.Director of Agriculture & two Agril.Officers working for collection of Soil Samples from neighboring districts and distribution of soil health cards to the concerned farmers.
3.
Soil Testing Laboratory, Guntur:-
This laboratory consists of one Asst.Director of Agriculture & 3 Agril.Officers for arranging the analysis of the soil samples collected by the Mandal Agricultural Officers in the district and distribution of soil heath cards to the farmers through concerned Mandal Agricultural Officers.
4.
Pesticides Testing Laboratory, Guntur:-
This laboratory is responsible for analysis of the pesticides samples drawn under the provisions of Insecticides Act 1968. One Asst. Director of Agriculture assisted by 7 Agril.Officers are performing the duties connected with the analysis of the Pesticides Samples.
5.
Fertilizer Control Order Laboratory, Bapatla:-
This laboratory is responsible for analysis of Fertilizer samples drawn under the provisions of FCO 1985. One Asst. Director of Agriculture assisted by 7 Agril.Officers are performing the duties connected with the analysis of Fertilizer Samples.
Training Institutes:
Farmers Training Centre, Bapatla:-This Training Institute is conducting various training programmes to the farmers for transfer of technology in Agriculture. The following officers are carrying out the functions of FTC.


Schemes:-

The following Schemes have been implemented by the Agriculture Department:
1.
Rythu Chaithanya Yatralu:-
The main objective of conducting Rythu Chaithanya Yartalu is to prepare the farmers with latest technology for ensuing Agricultural season. A group of Mandal leval officers consisting of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Horticulture, Sericulture, Fisheries, Transco, Irrigation, Bankers, and Scientists of ANGRAU visit the villages @ 2-3 villages in a day as per pre-drawn schedule and explain the latest technological interventions for obtaining higher outcome and profit. This programme will be conducted for 15 days in the month of MAY every year.
2.
Collection of Soil Samples:-
The field functionaries working at village and mandal level would collect soil samples from the fields of the farmers and send them to the soil testing laboratory for analysis. The soil testing laboratories analyze the samples and communicate the results in the form of soil health cards to the farmers. The soil health cards indicate the fertility status of the soils and carry the recommendations for growing suitable crops based on the soil test data.
3.
Distribution of Green Manure seed:-
Green manure is an important organic input required for improving the soil health condition. The advantages with the use of green manure are many. It enriches the nutrient status of the soil, improves water holding capacity of the soil, promotes microbial activity in the soil, supplement the soil with micronutrients like Zn, Mg, Ca, Bo, etc., which are essentially required for proper growth and development of the crops. The Department of Agriculture would supply the seeds of Green manure crops like Daincha, Sunhemp, Pilli Pesara on 50% subsidy to the farmers for enabling them to raise green manure crops preceding to main crop and incorporating them in the soil for adding organic manure..
4.
Vermicompost:-
Vermicompost is also one of the organic manures applied for enhancing the nutrient status of the soils. The Vermicompost can be prepared by the farmer himself by establishing Vermicompost units. The Department of Agriculture would provide 50% assistance to the Vermicompost units established by the farmers under this scheme.
5.
Supply of seed on subsidy:-
The Department of Agriculture supplies different crop seeds like paddy, Maize, Pulses, Oilseeds etc., on subsidy to the farmers with an objective to supply quality seed at reasonable prices to the farmers.
6.
Fertilizer Supply:-
The Department of Agriculture at District level would allocate the fertilizers received from the manufacturers to different areas as per the cropping intensity and stage of the crops found in that particular area. The Joint Director of Agriculture would monitor the fertilizers received to the district in accordance to the monthly supply plan communicated by the Commissioner and Director of Agriculture, AP., Hyderabad for ensuring proper supply and distribution of Fertilizers..
7.
Seed Village Programme:-
The objective of this Programme is to arrange to produce quality seed by the farmers with the foundation seed supplied by the Department of Agriculture, and to arrange to supply the same to the other farmers at a lesser price than market Price. The foundation seed would be procured from seed production farms of ANGRAU, Dept of Agriculture, HACA, etc and supplied to the farmers on 50% subsidy for enabling them to take up seed production. The seed producing farmers would be trained at 3 phases during production and processing of seed under this programme.
8.
Polambadi:-
It is a training Programme organized to the farmers with an objective to make them experts in decision making for reducing the cost of cultivation and to increase the productivity by adopting the practices of integrated crop management. This is also called as Farmer Field School. A Polambadi plot is organized in an area of 10 Hects in a selected crop and 30 farmers available in the selected plot would be imparted training on Integrated crop management practices, Integrated nutrient Management practices and Integrated pest management practices by the Resource Persons. Polambadi Programmes are organized in every mandal by the Asst.Directors of Agriculture and Mandal Agril Officers @ 1 per each individual in Kharif and Rabi seasons.
9.
ICDP (Cotton):-
This programme is mainly intended to increase the productivity of cotton crop. The farmers would be supplied different critical inputs like micronutrients, Pesticides, Plant protection equipment, Sprinklers water carrying pipes etc to the farmers on subsidy. Apart from the inputs, the farmers are also imparted training on cotton production technology for achieving higher productivity.
10.
ISOPOM (Maize) & ISOPOM (Oil Seeds):-
These schemes are implemented to increase the production & productivity of Maize and Oil Seeds. Various critical inputs required for enhancing the productivity of these crops would supplied on subsidy besides giving training to the farmers.
11.
Supply of Gypsum:-
Gypsum is used for reclaiming the problematic soils, so that the soils can be brought under cultivation. Reclamation of the soils with Gypsum would improve the soil health condition and also enhance the yields of crops. Gypsum is supplied on 50% subsidy to the farmers.
12.
Supply of Zinc Sulphate:-
Application of Zinc Sulphate as basal dose at the time of puddling of paddy fields would reduce the incidence of Zinc deficiency while the crop is growing up Zinc sulphate is supplied on 50% subsidy to the farmers.
13.
Farm Mechanization:-
It is the most important scheme implemented for promoting mechanization in Agriculture. Various types of agricultural implements, machinery, plant protection equipment etc., are supplied to the farmers on subsidy.
14.
Agril credit & Pavala Vaddi:-
The Agril Officers would identify the non-loanee farmers (The farmers who have not utilized the bank loans previously) in the villages, prepare the lists of such farmers and submit to the concerned banks for processing the lists for grant of crop loans. The Government of AP have introduced Pavala Vaddi programme in 2008-09 for applying 3% interest (Pavala vaddi) on crop loans to the farmers who repaid the loans with in the time frame stipulated by the Government. The balance of the interest laid on crop loans would be reimbursed to the concerned farmers accounts from the funds released by the Department of Agriculture.
15.
Quality control:-
Quality control of Agricultural inputs i.e seeds, fertilizers and pesticides is one of the most important legitimate duties performed by the Dept of Agriculture. The quality of Agricultural inputs would be determined by testing them at the laboratories identified under relevant laws governing the quality of agricultural inputs. The Agricultural Officers, Asst.Director of Agriculture and Dy.Director of Agriculture empowered with the powers of input laws (Seed Act 1966, Fertilizer control order 1983 and Insecticides Act 1968) would inspect the traders premises and ensure that the provisions of the laws connected with stocking, storage, sale and maintenance of quality parameters of agricultural inputs are complied by the traders. The designated inspectors would draw the samples of Seeds, Fertilizers and Pesticides, get them analyzed at laboratories and institute prosecution against the persons if the inputs fail to maintain required quality standards.


Highlights:-

Following are the highlights and achievements made during 2009-10 in the District:
1.
Guntur district has got recorded productivity in paddy @ 3620 Kgs of Rice per Hectare in Kharif 2009 in spite of unprecedented havoc caused by severe drought and heavy floods. The yield realized in 2009 Kharif is found on records as the highest average yield recorded ever before in the district.
2.
The area gradually declining under Redgram for the last few years has been enhanced by 92% last year and strengthened sustainable cropping system in the district. The area under Redgram has been increased from 19000 hects of 2008-09 to 36451, Hects in 2009-10 in the district.
3.
A total quantity of 69000 Qtls of different crop seeds have been distributed incurring an amount of Rs.727.86 Lakhs as subsidy under seed supply programme.
4.
While arranging the supply of fertilizers, a total quantity of 5,75,797 Mts of fertilizers (99.8%) have been supplied against the planned requirement of 577519 Mts preventing the scarcity of fertilizers.
5.
An amount of Rs.5.29 crores have been distributed as input subsidy to the farmers who sustained crop loss due to floods in 2009.
6.
Under Pavala vaddi Scheme, an amount of Rs.181.60 Lakhs has been credited into the accounts of 14,312 farmers who have paid crop loans in time.
7.
An amount of Rs.433.48 lakhs has been incurred for supplying 5315 units under farm Mechanization in 2009-10.
8.
Under Polambadi, 341 Farmer field schools have been organized in different crops and trained 10,230 farmers for implementing ICM, IPM & INM practices.
9.
For reclamation of problematic soils, 731 Mts of Gypsum has been supplied incurring an amount of Rs.7.58 lakhs as subsidy.
10.
For Preventing Zn deficiency in Paddy, 1340 Mts of Zinc Sulphate has been supplied incurring an amount of Rs.241.17 lakhs as subsidy.
11.
A total quantity of 451 Qts of seed worth of Rs.90 lakhs has been seized and 971 Qts of seed worth of Rs.62 lakhs has been detained for violating the provisions of Seed Act 1966 & Seed control order 1983 by traders.
12.
In case of fertilizers, a total quantity of 206 Mts worth of Rs.16.60 lakhs have been seized , and another 895 Mts worth of Rs.61.80 lakhs have been detained for contravening the Provisions of FCO 1985 by traders.
13.
While implementing the provisions of I.Act 1968, pesticides worth of Rs.6.78 lakhs have been detained and stocks worth of Rs.1.82 Lakhs have been seized.


Websites:-

       http://agri.ap.nic.in